This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Armory Incubator, an Arizona company (“AI”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the classreset.com website and any derivative or affiliated websites on which this Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, the “Website”).  AI is an incubator for veteran-led startups specializing in applied training and talent management that provides a variety of services to founders, investors, and economic development professionals.  These services are delivered in-person and through online and mobile platforms.  AI reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such changes to this page.  You understand that you have the affirmative obligation to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes, and you hereby agree to periodically review this Privacy Policy for such changes.  The continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes an acceptance of those changes.

 

Privacy

AI believes every User should know how it utilizes the information collected from Users.  AI or third parties may from time to time make available to User third-party products or services, including, but not limited to, content, materials or information services to be made available to User through the Website.  Any acquisition by User of such non-AI products or services, and any exchange of data between User and any non-AI provider, is solely between User and the applicable non-AI provider.  AI may not control, and this Privacy Policy may not govern, the information provided by User to such non-ABC provider.  AI is not responsible for the privacy practices of any non-AI provider, and you acquire non-AI products or services and exchange data with any non-AI provider entirely at your own risk.  In addition, the Website may contain links to other websites.  These linked sites may not be operated or controlled by AI.  AI is not responsible for the privacy practices of these or any other websites, and you access these websites entirely at your own risk.  AI recommends you review the privacy practices of any other websites that you choose to visit.

 

AI is based, and this website is hosted, in the United States of America.  If User is from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law and User is registering an account on the Website, visiting the Website, purchasing products or services from AI or the Website, or otherwise using the Website, please note that any personally identifiable information that User provides to AI will be transferred to the United States.  Any such personally identifiable information provided will be processed and stored in the United States by AI or a service provider acting on its behalf.  By providing your personally identifiable information, User hereby specifically and expressly consents to such transfer and processing and the uses and disclosures set forth herein.

 

Collected Information

Users browsing the Website without registering an account or affirmatively providing personally identifiable information to AI do so anonymously.  Otherwise, AI may collect personally identifiable information from Users in a variety of ways.  Personally identifiable information may include, without limitation, (i) contact data (such as a User’s name, mailing and e-mail addresses, and phone number, or name, mailing and e-mail addresses, and phone number of a parent or guardian); (ii) demographic data (such as a User’s zip code, age and income); (iii) financial information collected to process purchases made from AI via the Website or otherwise (such as credit card, debit card or other payment information); (iv) startup category (such as product, service, or technology); (v) other information requested during the account registration process; (vi) medical information (such as allergies or other health concerns or physician contact information); (vii) location information when using a location-enabled AI service (such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device or sensor data on nearby cellular towers or Wi-Fi access points); and (viii) information regarding a User’s use of any Content (as defined in the Website Terms of Use), if any, including progress toward completion of certain training and education programs. Users may transmit (or cause to be transmitted) to the Website personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, activity or event registration and participation information, training and education program information, histories and testing results and payment information. If a User communicates with AI by e-mail or otherwise, posts User Content (as defined in the Website Terms of Use) to the Website or otherwise interacts with or uses the features on the Website, any information provided in such communications may be collected by AI.  AI may also collect information about how Users use the Website, for example, by tracking the number of unique views received by the pages of the Website, or the domains and IP addresses from which Users originate.  While not all of the information that AI collects from Users is personally identifiable, it may be associated with personally identifiable information that Users provide AI through the Website or otherwise.

 

AI may use technologies such as “cookies” or “web beacons” to track how Users use the Website.  A cookie is a piece of software that a web server can store on Users’ computers and use to identify Users should they visit the Website again.  A web beacon is a type of technology that can be placed on a website or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking activity on the website or email.  Users may adjust their web browser software if they do not wish to accept cookies.  AI may collect and store personal information locally on Users’ devices through browser web storage, such as HTML 5, and application data caches.  AI may use third party advertising networks to serve advertisements on the Website.  The technologies such as cookies or web beacons received with such advertisements, including banner or video advertisements, served by these networks are used to collect and build anonymous behavioral profiles by these companies to deliver targeted advertisements and tracking referrals, and AI generally does not have access to this information.

 

Information Uses

AI may use personally identifiable information collected through the Website and by subscribers to AI services for the specific purposes for which the information was collected, to process purchases and sales of products or services offered via the Website, to track and record User use of the Subscription Content, if any, including completion of certain training and education programs, to report such records to User and other entities subscribing to AI services, to provide customer service and respond to questions regarding the Website, products or services offered on the Website, and other specific inquiries, to contact Users regarding products and services offered by AI, its parent, and other related companies and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners, to create custom content for User and/or the entity to whom User’s account relates, to develop, modify and/or enhance the Website and its content, to support and enhance academic research, academic development and other academic purposes, and otherwise to enhance Users’ experience with AI and such affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.  AI may also use information collected through the Website for research regarding the effectiveness of the Website and its content, including the Subscription Content, and the business planning, marketing, advertising and sales efforts of AI, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

 

Disclosure of Information

AI may disclose personally identifiable information collected from Users to the subscriber entities to whom Users’ account relate. Upon request by (a) a User or (b) a subscriber entity wishing to associate such User with such User’s consent, AI may disclose personally identifiable information about a User to a subscriber to AI services previously unassociated with a User.  AI may disclose personally identifiable information collected from Users to its parent, subsidiary and other related companies, trusted affiliates, independent contractors, business partners and academic partners who will use the information for the purposes outlined above, as necessary to provide the services offered by AI and to provide the Website itself, and for the specific purposes for which the information was collected.  AI may disclose personally identifiable information at the request of law enforcement or governmental agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, to establish, protect or exercise AI’s legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law.  AI may disclose personally identifiable information in order to protect the rights, property or safety of a User or any other person.  AI may disclose personally identifiable information to investigate or prevent a violation by User of any contractual or other relationship with AI or the perpetration of any illegal or harmful activity.  AI may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from Users to investors and potential partners.  Finally, AI may disclose or transfer personally identifiable information collected from Users in connection with or in contemplation of a sale of its assets or business or a merger, consolidation or other reorganization of its business.

 

AI may choose to disclose nonpublic personal information about a User to third parties for compensation. For example, AI may disclose a User’s zip code and email address to a sponsor or an underwriter of a portion of a User’s Subscription Fee to permit the delivery of advertisements targeted to the User.

 

Personal Information Provided as Part of User Content

If a User includes such User’s personally identifiable information as part of the User Content that such User posts to the Website, such information may be made available to any parties using the Website and/or such User Content.  AI does not edit or otherwise remove such information from User Content before it is posted on the Website.  If a User does not wish to have such User’s personally identifiable information made available in this manner, such User must remove any such information from the User Content before posting.  User contact information (which may include, without limitation, a User’s username and email address) may be included with any User Content that a User posts via the Website.  ABC is not liable for any damages caused or incurred due to personally identifiable information made available in the foregoing manners.

 

Security of Information

Information about Users that is maintained on AI’s systems is protected using industry standard security measures.  However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and AI cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on or transmitted from its systems will be completely secure.  AI is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures relating to the Website by any Users or third parties.

 

Correcting, Updating, Accessing or Removing Personal Information

If a User’s personally identifiable information changes, or if a User no longer desires to receive non-account specific information from AI, AI will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update and/or remove that User’s previously-provided personal data.  This can be done by emailing a request to ABC at info@armoryUP.org.  Additionally, a User may request access to the personally identifiable information as collected by AI by sending a request to AI as set forth above.  Please note that in certain circumstances, AI may not be able to completely remove a User’s information from its systems.  For example, AI may retain a User’s personal information for legitimate business purposes, if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for account recovery purposes, if required by law or as retained in AI’s data backup systems or cached or archived pages.  All retained personally identifiable information will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy to which the User has previously agreed.

 

Children

AI’s Website, Content and Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) are not intended for use by or directed to minors, including children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided AI with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at info@armoryUP.org. AI does not knowingly collect personal information from minors, including children under 13. If AI becomes aware that a child under 13 has provided the company with personal information, AI will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

 

Contacting AI

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may contact AI via info@armoryUP.org.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users that are residents of California to request certain information regarding AI’s disclosures of personally identifiable information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If User is a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email AI at info@armoryUP.org.